Join your neighbors and fellows voters in Hamilton County for a series of debates between school board candidates.

Find out where your would-be elected officials stand on education issues most important to you and decide which candidate best fits your vision for excellence in our public schools.

The debates are hosted by Chattanooga 2.0 and UnifiEd, in partnership with the Urban League of Greater Chattanooga, Inc. and the Hamilton County Education Association. The debates will be moderated and audience questions will be taken.

We hope to see you there!


District 3

Debate Information

May 21, 6 p.m. – 8 p.m., Hixson High School

Candidates

Miracle Hurley

More info on this candidate >

Read their questionnaire response >

Joe Smith

Awaiting candidate info

Read their questionnaire response >


District 5

Debate Information

May 29, 6 p.m. – 8 p.m., Dalewood Middle School

Candidates

Karitsa Jones

More info on this candidate >

Read their questionnaire response >

Ann Pierre

More info on this candidate >

Read their questionnaire response >


District 6

Debate Information

May 8, 6 p.m. – 8 p.m., Lookout Valley High School

Candidates

Michael Henry

More info on this candidate >

Read their questionnaire response >

Jenny Hill

More info on this candidate >

Read their questionnaire response >


District 8

Debate Information

May 7, 6 p.m. – 8 p.m., East Ridge Elementary School

Candidates

Tucker McClendon

More info on this candidate >

Read their questionnaire response >

David Testerman

More info on this candidate >

Has not responded to the questionnaire


District 9

Debate Information

May 14, 6 p.m. – 8 p.m., Ooltewah High School

Candidates

D’Andre Anderson

More info on this candidate >

Read their questionnaire response >

Steve Highlander

More info on this candidate >

Read their questionnaire response >


Don’t know your district?

Find your district and elected officials


See where the candidates stand on the issues

2018 School Board Candidate Questionnaire Responses